Monday, December 15, 2008


So here's what I've been working on. I'd call this one 85% done, but I'm gonna give it a day before I visit it again, I've been staring at it so long it's getting hard to be objective about it. There ain't jack out there for jobs right now, it would seem, so I've been been burning away at some new pieces for the ol' portfolio. I'll have a couple more things to post in the coming week.

Friday, October 31, 2008


I just put this up on the Art Jam that me and some fellow artists are doing. I'm not entirely happy with it, but I'm heading down to Colorado to help my wife's (Julie) mom move down there. I'll fix up some of the issues with it when I get back.

We're gonna try to hit up the Arches in Utah while we're driving down, maybe I can do some quick watercolors or something while we're there. Landscapes are something I don't have a whole lot of practice on, it'll be a good opportunity to get some desert landscape practice. Now it's off to play a half hour of FALLOUT 3 before I crash for the night.

Thursday, October 9, 2008

and here's some girl clad in leather.... FROM THE FUTURE! I'm assuming she beats ass with that glowing rod, but hey, I'm not from the future. Wouldn't know myself.
Here's a Doctor Strange I did today. My boss Andrew pointed out he looks more like the Punisher... that bastard! Andrew's right though, and a dashing young entrepreneur to boot. I guess it's just my preference for the Punisher showing through.

Friday, July 11, 2008


A quick ink sketch that I threw some color on in photoshop. I'm not sure if the color helps it or just beats a dead horse. Anyway, I'm trying to work out an illustration for a contest on Gameartisans.org, so lemme know what ya think.

Thursday, May 29, 2008




Alright, savin' the best for last (which means you'll see it first). Here's a color illustration of one of my portfolio characters, and a few pages of the sequential samples I took to this year's Emerald City Comicon (also containing one of my portfolio characters). Lookin' at the sequentials now, I tried to pack in way to many panels, the focus gets lost... anyway, I'll let you be the judge.

Wednesday, May 28, 2008





Ok, so I haven't posted in a long time. So this avalanche of stuff has been building up for a while. Almost all the artist types and I at my previous place of employment got laid off, so I've been payin' the bills with a bit o' the freelance. That and working on my portfolio like crazy. I'll be posting all the new stuff in rapid succession, mostly tear sheet stuff. Here goes....

Thursday, March 6, 2008

This is some quick character study stuff I was sketchin' out. He's a possible character in the comic me and a friend have been working on for a while.

Saturday, February 16, 2008

'nuther one. Like I said: Obsessed.
Some girl owning the shit out of Jason! For some reason I get re-obsessed with these movies a couple times a year.

Wednesday, January 23, 2008


so here's a character painting I've been bangin' out in my free-time. Too bad that said free time is a distant memory.

Tuesday, January 8, 2008

03


... aaaaand here's another. I gotta fill up some of this blank space, it's killin' me. Sketched this at a local pub tonight.

02


So here's a Wolverine I sketched the other day. It proved to me without a doubt: I can't draw cowboy boots.

Sunday, January 6, 2008

Jedi... kinda...


Yeah, pretty much an excuse to draw a scantily clad chick wielding a phallic energy sword!

The Adventure Begins!

So I finally got around to setting up one of these "weblog" type thingies. These "Inter-webs" are all such strange new worlds to explore! But yeah, gonna post some art. Maybe talk a bit, in an Roosevelt, Fireside Chat sort of way.