Monday, July 18, 2011


Yup yup yup, another warmup. I got a sepia tone Pentel pocketbrush, and I'm playin' around with that. Goes great with brown paper, so it seems. This one's another shaman, I dunno why I get stuck on certain design/characters like this. It's like I've gotta flush it out of my system before my brain can move on.

I did kind of a short body cleansing thing this last week. You know, aside from showers. I realized how ridiculously hooked I was on caffeine, so I went a week without caffeine, alchohol, sugar, etc. Aside from the headaches the first couple days, it wasn't so bad. Today I had my first cup of coffee, and damn, it's crazy what a week can do to wipe out a built up tolerance. Halfway through one cup I had to stop, I'm jittery as all hell. Maybe I should do this cleansing stuff more often, given that I typically go through a bag of coffee beans in a week. Hmmm...

2 comments:

Tim Thoreen said...

the texture from the skull to fur to leathery skin, just badass. I really dig where your fingers are taking you. (except for that one spot that I wish you wouldn't keep going......gross)

cary nord said...

Nice stuff in here. I love colored pencil on colored paper! It always yields such interesting results!